Griz HQ Montana Football

Latest Griz News

Open Newsroom →
AROUND THE LEAGUE

BIG SKY FOOTBALL

Standings • Scores • Stats • News • Rankings
2026 CONFERENCE STANDINGS

Big Sky Football

LIVE FROM BIG SKY
Loading standings…
WEEKLY HONORS

Big Sky Players of the Week

WEEKLY
Loading weekly honors…
AROUND THE LEAGUE

This Week in the Big Sky

GAMES & MATCHUPS
Loading Big Sky schedule…
BIG SKY LEADERS

Stat Leaders

2026 SEASON
Loading leaders…
GRIZ HQ • OPPONENT DOSSIER

NEXT UP: UC DAVIS

Everything you want to know before kickoff — the matchup, the numbers, the history, the opponent, and the best places to dig deeper.

SEP 268:00 PM MTUC DAVIS HEALTH STADIUM
#2

MONTANA

3–1 • 1–0 BIG SKY

VSGAME 3

UC DAVIS

3–1 • 1–0 BIG SKY

THE NUMBERS

MONTANA VS. UC DAVIS

Through four games for each team. UC Davis is 3–1 overall and 1–0 in Big Sky play; Montana is 3–1 overall and 1–0 in conference play.

CURRENT SNAPSHOT
2026 THROUGH 4 GAMES MONTANA UC DAVIS
Record3–13–1
Points / Game31.2533.75
Total Offense / Game406.5410.0
Passing / Game258.75286.25
Rushing / Game147.75123.75
Points Allowed / Game24.2526.0
Total Defense Allowed / Game430.5382.75
3rd Down—38.46%
Turnover Margin+1+1
MATCHUP EDGE

WHERE THE NUMBERS LEAN

SCORING−2.50Montana points/game edge
TOTAL OFFENSE−3.5yards/game for Montana
RUSHING+24.0yards/game for Montana
POINTS ALLOWED−1.75fewer points allowed by Montana
RECENT FORM

HOW THEY GOT HERE

MONTANAL17–52Oregon State
W35–14Utah Tech
UC DAVISW45–7Stetson
L10–56SMU
PLAYERS TO KNOW

WHO MATTERS IN THIS MATCHUP

M
Eli GillmanMontana RB • 409 rush yards • 5 TD
M
Keali'i Ah YatMontana QB • 1,008 pass yards • 9 TD • 3 INT
UC
Samuel Gbatu Jr.UC Davis WR • 468 receiving yards • 4 TD
UC
Treynor CleelandUC Davis QB • 995 passing yards • 9 TD
VIEW FULL UC DAVIS ROSTER ↗
OPPONENT INTEL

GET TO KNOW THE AGGIES

UC Davis is 3–1 overall and 1–0 in Big Sky play after a 45–7 win over Stetson. The Aggies are coached by third-year head coach Tim Plough and average 33.75 points and 410.0 total yards per game.

3–1Current record
1–0Big Sky record
410.0Total offense / game
DavisHome of the Aggies
SERIES HISTORY

MONTANA VS. UC DAVIS

Montana and UC Davis have met 11 times. Montana leads the all-time series 9–2, with UC Davis winning the most recent meeting 30–14 in Missoula in 2024.

9–2Montana all-time
2024Last meeting
30–14UC Davis in 2024
2024UC DAVIS 30–14Missoula
2023MONTANA 31–23Davis
2026NEXT CHAPTERDavis, Calif.
WHAT TO WATCH

THREE THINGS I'M WATCHING

  1. Can Montana contain the Aggies' passing game?UC Davis is averaging 286.25 passing yards per game through four games.
  2. Can UC Davis protect the football?The Aggies are +1 in turnover margin through four games.
  3. Can Montana win on third down?UC Davis is converting 38.46% of third downs this season.
FILM ROOM

WATCH THE OPPONENT

Start the week with the video that matters: coach interviews, player press conferences, highlights and recent games.

VIDEO & MEDIA
GAME FILM CHECKLIST

WHAT I WOULD STUDY FIRST

  1. Quarterback tendenciesLook at early-down throws, pressure response and where the QB goes when the first read is covered.
  2. Explosive playsFind the opponent's longest runs, passes and returns from the first four games.
  3. Third-down defenseSee how they line up on 3rd-and-medium/long and which pressures create negative plays.
  4. Special teamsWatch kickoff coverage, punt returns, field-goal range and fake-punt tendencies.
MORE NUMBERS

STATS WORTH DIGGING INTO

The scoreboard tells you who won. These numbers tell you how the opponent is built.

PASSING286.25UC Davis passing yards per game
RUSHING123.75UC Davis rushing yards per game
POINTS33.75UC Davis points per game
POINTS ALLOWED26.0UC Davis opponent points per game
3RD DOWN38.46%Third-down conversion rate
TURNOVER MARGIN+1Through four games

2026 SEASON AT A GLANCE

1–0RECORD
1–0BIG SKY
28.0PPG
21.0OPP PPG
DATEOPPONENTRESULT / TIME
AUG 29SOUTHERN UTAHW 28–21
SEP 12UTAH TECH1:00 PM MT
SEP 19@ OREGON STATE9:00 PM MT
SEP 26@ UC DAVIS8:00 PM MT
OCT 3NORTHERN COLORADO2:00 PM MT
FULL SCHEDULE →
GRIZ HQ • DAILY FOOTBALL NEWS

THE GRIZ NEWSROOM

Your daily Montana football front page — official news, game stories, insider coverage and more.

LIVE FEEDChecking for updates…
GRIZ TV • VIDEO

WATCH THE LATEST

VIDEO THUMBNAILS
AROUND GRIZ NATION

LATEST HEADLINES

ALL STORIES
AROUND THE FCS

FCS Scoreboard

Top 25 + Big Sky scores
Loading scores…
FCS TOP 25Stats Perform • Aug. 31, 2026
FULL FCS RANKINGS ↗
Loading Top 25…
BIG SKY SCORESAll 13 Big Sky teams
Conference + non-conference
Loading Big Sky games…
NATIONAL FCS RANKINGS

Top 20 — Coaches & Media

Loading…

AFCA COACHES POLL

  1. Loading rankings…

STATS PERFORM MEDIA POLL

  1. Loading rankings…
THE TEAM

Roster & Depth Chart

2026 season
ROSTER HQ

Meet the 2026 Griz

One place to see the roster, current two-deep, position groups, experience and new arrivals. Use the explorer below instead of jumping around the page.

110PLAYERSOfficial 2026 roster
3UNITSOffense · Defense · ST
11GROUPSQB through specialists
2-DEEPNOWLatest published depth chart
C
LEADERSHIP

Team Captains

★
2026 WATCH

Players to Watch

✦
PRESEASON RECOGNITION

Honors & Watchlists

52OFFENSEQB · RB · WR · TE · OL
53DEFENSEDL · LB · DB
5SPECIALISTSK · P/KP · LS
22FRESHMENFirst-year players
23SOPHOMORESSecond-year players
25JUNIORSThird-year players
20SENIORSFourth-year players
145TH YEARGraduate / extra-eligibility veterans
ROSTER EXPLORER

Find any Griz in seconds

Filter by unit, position or class. Click a player for the full roster card.

110 PLAYERS
Showing all 110 players
THE STAFF

Coaching Staff

The 2026 Montana football coaching staff, pulled from the official GoGriz staff page.

OFFICIAL STAFF ↗
THE CURRENT TWO-DEEPDepth Chart
Use the unit cards below to jump around the roster.
The depth chart below is the latest published two-deep. The official GoGriz roster is the authority for the complete player list and player details.
OFFENSE
POS1ST TEAM2ND TEAM
QBKeali'i Ah YatLuke Flowers
RBEli GillmanDylan Paine
X WRLandon Ransom-GoelzWeston Adams
Z WRBrooks DavisJordan Dever
F WRLekeldrick BridgesKorbin Hendrix
TETitus RohrerMariano Birdno / Reese Brooks
LTTorin JeskeWyatt Sandford
LGLucas FreitasWyatt Sandford
CJack D'AmbraMatt Hilden
RGDyllan DrummondJack D'Ambra
RTAustin BuehlerCarter Bowen
DEFENSE
POS1ST TEAM2ND TEAM
DLTyler KingManase Tupou
NTCooper BuffingtonZekiel Seumalo
DEJake MasonHayden Schwartz
BUCKSolomon TuliaupuluJustin Eklund
WILLPeyton WingNai Mose
MIKEClay OvenJustin Eklund
SAMTanner WilliamsNai Mose
CBChris Johnson IIGabe Stroud
CBBrady BeanerSage Salopek
SKade BoydAshton Paine
SKade CutlerBrock Beaner
STanner Huff—
SPECIAL TEAMS
POS1ST TEAM2ND TEAM
KJo SilverRyder Barinowski
PEverett O'Donnell—
LSJace Eastlick—
PRBrooks Davis—
KRLandon Ransom-Goelz / Monte Gillman—

Transfer ledger checked 2026-09-14. Verified stats are shown when available; unverified players are labeled explicitly.

WHAT THE GRIZ LOST

Griz Transfers

Former Montana players who transferred out after the 2025 season. 2026 performance is updated from currently published destination-school statistics; “No stats posted” means the destination has not published player stats yet.

🟢 Thriving🟡 Contributing⚪ Limited role🔴 Not playing
8TRACKED DEPARTURES
6FBS DESTINATIONS
3IOWA STATE CYCLONES
2025BASELINE SEASON
🟡 CONTRIBUTINGGRIZ LOSS A-

Malae Fonoti

Missouri · RB · Junior
Montana 202511 G · 48 rush · 184 yds · 4 TD · 10 rec · 97 yds
2026Not yet verified — no published individual stats

Limited early workload, but he has already produced an explosive 6.0-yard average in his first game.

MISSOURI PROFILE ↗
⚪ LIMITED ROLEGRIZ LOSS B+

Colin Amick

Iowa State · OL · R-So.
Montana 202511 G · 7 starts · FCS Freshman All-American
20261 game appearance; no individual statistics published

Important young tackle for the 2025 Griz. Iowa State has not published individual 2026 statistics yet.

IOWA STATE PROFILE ↗
⚪ LIMITED ROLEGRIZ LOSS B

Jose Balver-Mendoza

Nevada · OL · Junior
Montana 20254 games
20261 game appearance; no individual statistics available

Depth offensive-line departure. Nevada lists him on the 2026 roster but has no individual season stats posted.

NEVADA PROFILE ↗
⚪ LIMITED ROLEGRIZ LOSS B+

Jareb Ramos

Iowa State · DT · R-Sr.
Montana 202515 G · 15 starts · 31 tackles · 2.5 TFL · 2 sacks · 2 FF
20261 game · 1 tackle (Sep. 5 box score)

A full-season starter and disruptive nose tackle for Montana in 2025; Iowa State has not posted individual 2026 stats.

IOWA STATE PROFILE ↗
⚪ LIMITED ROLEGRIZ LOSS A

Caleb Otlewski

Colorado State · LB · R-Jr.
Montana 202579 tackles · 9.5 TFL · 2 sacks · 2 INT · 2 PBU
2026Not yet verified — no published individual stats

Montana's leading tackler in 2025. The Rams currently have no individual 2026 statistics posted for him.

COLORADO STATE PROFILE ↗
⚪ LIMITED ROLEGRIZ LOSS A

Diezel Wilkinson

UAB · DB · Junior
Montana 202515 G · 78 tackles · 2.5 TFL · 2 sacks · 2 PBU
2026Not yet verified — no published individual stats

One of Montana's biggest defensive losses. UAB lists him on the roster but has not posted 2026 individual stats.

UAB PROFILE ↗
⚪ LIMITED ROLEGRIZ LOSS A-

Kyon Loud

Duke · CB · R-So.
Montana 20257 G · 7 starts · 25 tackles · 2 TFL · 4 PBU
2026Not yet verified — no published individual stats

A starting corner when healthy in 2025. Duke's current player page has no 2026 individual stats posted.

DUKE PROFILE ↗
⚪ LIMITED ROLEGRIZ LOSS A-

Micah Harper

Iowa State · S · R-Sr.
Montana 202515 G · 15 starts · 45 tackles · 1 TFL · 2 INT · 7 PBU
20261 game · 1 tackle (Sep. 5 box score)

One of Montana's starting safeties in 2025. Iowa State's current cumulative stats do not list individual production yet.

IOWA STATE PROFILE ↗
🏈 COACH DEPARTURE

Bobby Hauck

Illinois · Defensive Coordinator
GRIZ LOSS: A+Former Montana head coach · Illinois staff in 2026

Tracked separately from player transfers. Hauck left Montana after the 2025 season and joined Illinois as defensive coordinator.

2026 Illinois defense: 1 G · 23 pts allowed · 413 total yds allowed · 194 rush yds allowed · 219 pass yds allowed · 1 INT · 1 sack
Through Week 1: Illinois beat UAB 42-23 on Sept. 3. The Illini defense also recorded a pick-six by Ismael Kante.

OFFICIATING INTELLIGENCE

NUMBERS

Griz Stats Central

Through Week 1
THE FULL PICTURE. Team efficiency, player production, special teams and game-by-game trends — automatically refreshed from the official Montana statistics.
MONTANA VS. THE FIELD

Team Statistical Profile

SEASON TO DATE
ATTACK

Griz Offense

SEASON
STOP UNIT

Griz Defense

SEASON
PLAYER LEADERS

Who's Producing?

2026
GAME TRENDS

Yards by Game

MT vs OPP
SITUATIONAL

By the Numbers

EFFICIENCY
GAME LOG

2026 Results

BOX SCORE SNAPSHOT
Built to update. As each official box score is posted, Griz HQ can roll the cumulative player leaders, team profile, game log and trends forward automatically.
MEDIA & RESOURCES

Griz Media Center

Official • Media • Fan
LATEST PRESS CONFERENCE

Loading latest Griz press conference…

Checking Skyline Sports

VIEW PRESS CONFERENCE ↗
The newest Skyline press conference will appear here automatically when its video is published.
TRADITION

Griz History

1897–present
Washington-Grizzly Stadium at night
THE GRIZ STORY

125+ years.
Two crowns.
One identity.

From the first kickoff in 1897 to national championships, packed houses and generations of legends, Montana football has become one of the defining traditions in the FCS.

18972 NATIONAL TITLES19 BIG SKY TITLES29 PLAYOFF APPEARANCES
8NATIONAL TITLE
GAME APPEARANCES
1995 • 1996 • 2000 • 2001
2004 • 2008 • 2009 • 2023
2National Championships1995 • 2001
19Big Sky ChampionshipsMost in conference history
29FCS Playoff AppearancesFCS record through 2025
13FCS Semifinal AppearancesMost in FCS history
30Home Winning Streak1994–1997
650+Program WinsEntering the 2026 season
THE HOUSE THAT CHANGED EVERYTHING

Washington-Grizzly Stadium

Opened October 18, 1986, with Montana's 38–31 win over Idaho State, Washington-Grizzly Stadium became the stage for the modern Griz era. Montana's 30 straight home wins from 1994–97 remain one of the signature home-field streaks in FCS history.

30 STRAIGHT HOME WINS
EXPLORE STADIUM HISTORY ↗
Montana football at Washington-Grizzly Stadium
NO PLACE LIKE HOME.Missoula • Washington-Grizzly Stadium
EXPLORE THE ERAS

Pick a chapter of Griz history.

ALL ERAS
1897
FOUNDATIONS

It starts here.

Montana football begins in 1897, laying the foundation for one of the state's most enduring sports traditions.

1969
CONFERENCE

First Big Sky championship.

Montana wins its first Big Sky football championship, beginning a conference legacy that eventually grows to 19 titles.

1986
WASHINGTON-GRIZZLY STADIUM

The house opens.

The Griz rally past Idaho State 38–31 in the first game at their new home. The stadium becomes the launchpad for the modern Montana era.

2001
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Second crown.

Joe Glenn's 15–1 Griz beat Furman 13–6 in Chattanooga. Yohance Humphery rushed for 142 yards and a touchdown as Montana captured its second national title.

2008
PLAYOFF RUN

Back on the biggest stage.

Montana beats James Madison 35–27 in the semifinal to reach the national championship game for the sixth time.

2009
PLAYOFF RUN

Another title game.

The Griz beat Appalachian State 24–17 in the semifinal before a 23–21 championship-game loss to Villanova.

2025
FCS PLAYOFFS

13th semifinal appearance.

Montana reaches the FCS semifinal for the 13th time and extends its record total to 29 playoff appearances.

Montana celebrates the 1995 championship
1995

The first crown.

Dave Dickenson and the Griz celebrate the breakthrough.

PHOTO STORY ↗
Montana celebrates the 2001 national championship
2001

The second crown.

The Griz lift the Division I-AA championship trophy.

PHOTO + STORY ↗
THE TWO CROWNS

Championship vault

CLICK TO EXPAND
1995 Montana championship
1995

Montana 22, Marshall 20

Record: 13–2. Andy Larson's late field goal completed the comeback and delivered Montana's first national championship.

2001 Montana championship
2001

Montana 13, Furman 6

Record: 15–1. Yohance Humphery's touchdown and a dominant defense sealed Montana's second national championship.

THE BRAWL OF THE WILD

Montana vs. Montana State

The rivalry dates to 1897 and has become one of the oldest and most intense rivalries in Division I football. The 2025 season produced a historic first: two meetings in the same season, including a playoff semifinal.

124+ meetings entering 2025
RIVALRY HISTORY ↗
LEGENDS

The names that live in Griz lore.

Click a legend to spotlight the name and its place in Griz history.

GRIZZLY SPORTS HALL OF FAME ↗